Locations_Banner_Purple

Privacy Statement

This website is run by The Crown Estate, the data controller, who is committed to the protection of your privacy. All personal information given to us through this website will only be held and used in accordance with this policy, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (E.C. Directive) Regulations 2003 and the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information automatically collected and stored

We will not collect any personal information about you except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by you, for instance if you request information from us, fill in an online form or provide feedback on the website.

When personal information is collected, it may be used by us to process and fulfil requests for information or to help us to develop or personalise the website to make it more useful to you. If you complete a form on this website, you will be told why and how we will process the personal information you submit before you submit it.

Cookies are small text files sent to your computer and stored by your browser. They are used to remember browsing information. Because of cookies, your web browser can remember you are logged in, whether you’ve visited our site before and what your preferences are. Although cookies contain identifying information, the cookies we use do not contain any information that identifies you personally, and they allow us to recognise your computer or mobile device when you return to our website. It is possible to block cookies by changing the settings on your browser, but be aware that some functionality of this site may not be as rich if you do. For more information on how we use cookies, please visit our Cookies Page.

Use of emails

If you send us an email (e.g. to request information or provide feedback on website content), the information you provide will be used to help us gather the information requested and to respond to your message.

The Crown Estate scans emails, using automated monitoring techniques, for malicious software and unsuitable material.

Links to other websites

We may refer to, or establish relations with, other companies, organisations and public bodies that will enable you to access their websites directly from ours. Each company, organisation or public body will operate its own policy regarding the use of cookies and collection and use of information. If you have any concerns regarding the way in which your data will be used, you are advised to read the privacy statement on the relevant website.

We will try to provide you with links to high quality, reputable websites which we think will be of interest and relevance to you. However, please note that such third party websites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such websites. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with the third party’s use of your data, the website content or the services offered to you by these websites.

Your rights

Your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. Under this Act, we will process personal data we hold about you in a fair and lawful manner and will keep it secure from unauthorised access by third parties.

Your personal data may have to be disclosed if we are required by law or as a result of a lawful request by a governmental or law enforcement authority.

If you would like to complain to The Crown Estate, please refer to our complaints page for our complaints process.

Policy changes

Any changes to the privacy policy will be posted here and will take effect immediately.

 

Cookies Statement

Cookies are text files sent to your computer and used by your web browser to store information. The cookies we use allow your browser to remember whether you’ve visited our site before and what your preferences are.

As with most websites we use cookies to improve your user experience by enabling our website to ‘remember you’, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). There are also use two different types of cookies – first party (which we own) and third party (where we allow a third party, such as Google, to set cookies on your computer or mobile device).

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site – for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won’t recognise you and it won’t be able to keep you logged in.

How to refuse or withdraw consent

Although the cookies we use on this website are quite harmless and do not reveal your identity, not everyone wishes to have text files downloaded onto their computer or mobile device. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functionality on this website.

You can manage how cookies engage with your computer or mobile device via your browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Android), so you are alerted when cookies are sent or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies which have already been set.

There is also a very useful website explaining how to control your interaction with cookies – please visit this site for more information:

About Cookies

The BBC website also has a clear and comprehensive section explaining what they do and how they work. Please be aware that this section is aimed at users of their website, which employs more cookies than our own.

BBC Cookies

Cookies on our website

On this website we use only a small number of cookies. They are:

Name Owner Lifespan What does it do?
bewonderpopup Third party 30 days This acknowledges that the websites popup was viewed within the last 30 days, and prevents this re-occurring before the cookie has expired.
_ga Third Party 2 years Used to distinguish users.
 _gid Third Party 24 hours  Used to distinguish users.
 IDE Third Party 2 years Used for advertising.